Skip to content
In The Kibble
My dogs
LINE VS LINE · PURINA KIBBLE

Purina Pro Plan vs Purina Dog Chow

Purina Pro Plan vs Purina Dog Chow: a bag from each line with their average protein, fat, starch and calories

Purina Pro Plan against Purina Dog Chow, measured across 49 and 9 kibble recipes: 28.0% vs 23.8% protein and 35% vs 41% starch, as fed.

THE SHORT VERSION

Main Differences

  • Purina Pro Plan averages 28% protein and 15.3% fat as fed, while Purina Dog Chow averages 23.8% protein and 11.3% fat.
  • Pro Plan's estimated starch averages 35%, lower than Dog Chow's estimated 41%. Calories per cup average 429 for Pro Plan and 412 for Dog Chow, which is close.
  • Both lines are 0% grain-free. Pro Plan has 49 kibble recipes, while Dog Chow has 9.
  • Pro Plan covers Puppy, Adult, Senior and All Life Stages recipes in All Breeds, Small Breed and Large Breed sizes. Dog Chow's 9 recipes are all for the Adult life stage, mostly All Breeds with one Small Breed recipe.
  • Pro Plan's estimated median price per pound is $2.28, compared with an estimated $0.79 per pound for Dog Chow.
HEAD TO HEAD

The Two Lines in Figures

Measure Purina Pro Plan Purina Dog Chow Average kibble
Kibble recipes compared 49 9 1,747 in total
Protein, as fed 28.0%26.0% to 34.0% 23.8%20.0% to 27.0% 27.2%
Fat, as fed 15.3%9.0% to 20.0% 11.3%8.5% to 14.0% 14.3%
Starch, as fedEstimated, not measured. It is what is left of the guaranteed analysis once protein, fat, fiber and moisture are taken out, with ash assumed at 6%. That leftover is mostly starch but also carries sugars and the fiber a crude-fiber test misses, so read it as a close estimate rather than an exact figure. Measured as fed, the same basis as the bag. 35%25% to 41% 41%30% to 47% 37%
Calories per cup 429330 to 534 412364 to 436 398
Grain-free recipes 0% 0%
Life stages Adult 28, Puppy 10, All Life Stages 6, Senior 5 Adult 9
Breed sizes All Breeds 41, Small Breed 12, Large Breed 11 All Breeds 9, Small Breed 1
Price per pound, estimate $2.28/lbEstimate, median of 46 of 49 recipesRecipes run $1.56 to $4.14Prices checked Sep 28, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026 $0.79/lbEstimate, median of 7 of 9 recipesRecipes run $0.54 to $1.05Prices checked Sep 28, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026
FDA recalls, last 5 years None1 older, not counted None

Line figures are averages over every kibble recipe we review from that line, with the lowest and highest recipe underneath. Wet food, toppers and prescription diets are left out so the numbers compare like with like. Everything is as fed, the way the bag prints it; the switch above the table shows protein and fat on a dry matter basis instead. Why we use as fed. The price per pound is an estimate: the median of each recipe's lowest price per pound across the bag sizes and US retailers our price checks found, so a single bag can cost more or less. Shelf prices change often.

WHERE TO START

Top Recipes in Each Line

CHOOSING

Who Each Line Suits

A GOOD FIT FOR

Purina Pro Plan

  • Owners of puppies of different sizes, since Pro Plan has dedicated puppy recipes for small, large and other breed sizes.
  • Senior dogs, with five Pro Plan recipes made for the Senior life stage.
  • Owners looking for a weight management recipe, such as Pro Plan's Adult Weight Management Chicken & Rice Formula at 9% fat.
A GOOD FIT FOR

Purina Dog Chow

  • Owners looking for a lower estimated price, about $0.79 per pound versus Pro Plan's $2.28.
  • Adult dogs, since all nine Dog Chow recipes are made for the Adult life stage.
  • Owners of small dogs who want Dog Chow's Little Bites for Small Dogs recipe.
THE WHOLE RANGE

Every Purina Line

Line Kibble recipes Protein Fat Starch Kcal / cup Grain-free Price / lb, est.
Pro Plan 49 28.0% 15.3% 35% 429 0% $2.28
Purina ONE 22 28.3% 15.2% 32% 371 5% $1.81
Beneful 9 25.0% 12.4% 40% 359 11% $1.13
Beyond 9 26.6% 15.9% 35% 443 33% Not available
Dog Chow 9 23.8% 11.3% 41% 412 0% $0.79
Puppy Chow 3 27.5% 11.3% 38% 403 0% $0.91
Alpo 2 18.0% 8.5% 50% 378 0% $0.58
Bella 2 26.0% 15.5% 37% 351 0% Not available
Veterinary diets 1 prescription recipe, fed for a medical condition on a vet's advice. Not compared.

Averages over each line's kibble we review, as fed. Lines with only a few recipes swing more on one bag. Price per pound is the same estimate as above.

KEEP COMPARING

More Purina Line Comparisons

The Purina Lines

Purina Against Other Brands

How we compare: every figure comes from the guaranteed analysis and ingredient list of recipes we review, not from the brand's own claims. Starch is our estimate, since no manufacturer prints it. The written comparison is drafted from these figures, and every number in it is checked against them. Figures refreshed October 25, 2026.

Keep In The Know,
Know What's In The Bowl

The In the Kibble newsletter. Useful emails for dog owners: what we find inside dog food, how to feed well, and a heads-up when a food is recalled.
DOUBLE OPT-IN // ONE CLICK TO STOP // NEVER SHARED